Leander women's coxed four

Host Tideway clubs

Visiting crews MUST get permission to boat from one of the host clubs on the Tideway before entering or their entries will be refused. Contact details for host clubs are given below. When applying for boating permission, include the name of your club, how many crews you have, and your phone number.

Visiting crews wishing to boat from Putney (N/A for 2020) MUST get trailer permission from the Entries Secretary before applying to a host club for boating permission. Visit the entries page for how to do this.

Please note:

  • Visiting crews are encouraged to share trailers as the constraint at many boating locations is the number of trailers that can be accommodated there.
  • Most host clubs charge a small fee to cover additional cleaning costs and supplies.
  • Host clubs may issue a boating schedule to crews boating from their clubs.
  • This specific information if you are boating from Putney.
  • This specific information if you are Boating from Hammersmith.
  • If you are NOT boating from Putney, you may NOT have your trailer brought to Putney to “meet you at the finish”.
  • The Committee reserves the right to direct where crews will boat from.

Host club boating contact email addresses

NB This list is for ‘normal’ years and does not apply to 2020.

See map below this list for locations.

  1. Auriol Kensington RC (Hammersmith) captain@akrowing.com
  2. Barn Elms (above Putney) bebh@enablelc.org
  3. Barnes Bridge Ladies & Cygnet (Civil Service boathouse) boating@cygnet-rc.org.uk
  4. Crabtree BC (Putney) crabtreeboatclub@yahoo.co.uk
  5. Dulwich College (Putney) greenawaypc@dulwich.org.uk
  6. Emanuel School (Barnes Bridge) steveaustin2012@gmail.com
  7. Furnivall Sculling Club (Hammersmith) tidewayheads@furnivall.org
  8. HSBC (Putney) hsbcrowing@hsbc.com
  9. Imperial College (Putney) m.chatwin@imperial.ac.uk
  10. Kings College School (Putney) p.duggan@kcs.org.uk
  11. Latymer Upper School (Hammersmith) tgc@latymer-upper.org
  12. London RC (Putney) http://www.londonrc.org.uk/boating/
  13. Mortlake Anglia & Alpha RC (Chiswick) captain@maabc.com
  14. N/A
  15. Putney Town RC (Chiswick) captain@putneytownrc.co.uk
  16. Quintin BC (Chiswick) boating@quintinboatclub.org
  17. Sons of the Thames (Hammersmith) enquiries@sonsrowing.com
  18. St Paul’s School (Hammersmith (Surrey): limited space for visiting crews) JohnstonA@stpaulsschool.org.uk
  19. Thames RC (Putney)  secretary@thamesrc.couk
  20. Thames Tradesmen’s RC Ianperham@outlook.com
  21. Tideway Scullers School (Chiswick) boating@tidewayscullers.com
  22. University of London (above Chiswick) adminulbh@googlemail.com
  23. University of Westminster (see Quintin)
  24. Vesta RC (Putney) boating@vestarowing.co.uk
    Westminster School RC (Putney) david.riches@westminster.org.uk
  25. Putney High School (Putney) a.carter@put.gdst.net
  26. Fulham Reach BC (below Hammersmith) info@fulhamreachboatclub.com

tidewayclubmap

%d bloggers like this: